National Conference
on Beach Preservation Technology
February 3-5, 2016
Omni Jacksonville
PDFs
are available for viewing by clicking on the underlined link for those speakers
who gave permission
to post their presentation pdf.
Wednesday,
February 3, 2016
OPENING SESSION
1:00 p.m.
Welcome
1:10 p.m.
The Value of
Navigation Dredged Material to Ecosystem Restoration and Coastal Resiliency
Eric Summa and Terri
Jordan-Sellers., U.S. Army
Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District, FL and Anne
McCarthy and Mark Fonseca, Ph.D., CSA Ocean Sciences Inc., Stuart, FL
1:35 p.m.
Risk-Informed Decision Making for Sea Level Rise
Adaptation
Angela Schedel, Ph.D., P.E., Commander U.S.
Navy, Ocean Engineering Department, U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD
2:00 p.m.
In Search of Resiliency – Martin County’s Journey
toward Increased Berm Elevation
Kenneth Craig, P.E. and Michael Trudnak,
P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc., Jacksonville, FL and Kathy Fitzpatrick, P.E.,
Martin County, FL
2:25 p.m.
Professional Exchange Break
2:55 p.m.
Mechanisms for Hurricane Sedimentation of Hardbottom Resources
Michael
Jenkins, Ph.D., P.E., Applied Technology and Management, Inc., West Palm Beach,
FL
3:20 p.m.
Christopher Creed, P.E. and Steven Howard,
P.E., Olsen Associates, Inc., Jacksonville, FL, Julio Zyserman,
Ph.D., DHI Water & Environment, Inc., Solana Beach, CA, and Cheryl Miller,
Coastal Eco-Group, Deerfield Beach, FL
3:55 p.m.
Predicting Loss of Fine Sediment from Borrow to
Beach
Krista Henrie,
Kevin Bodge, Ph.D., P.E., and Steve Howard, P.E.,
Olsen Associates, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
4:20 p.m.
Application of
Nearshore Placement Tools at Vilano Beach, Florida
Katherine Brutsché,
Ph.D., Brian McFall, Ph.D., P.E., Jase Ousley, P.G., and Coraggio Maglio, P.E., Coastal Hydraulics Laboratory, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center, Vicksburg, MS and Jason Engle,
P.E., U.S. Army
Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District, FL
4:45 p.m. Panel and Audience Discussion
5:00 p.m. Adjourn
Thursday, February 4, 2016
CONCURRENT
SESSIONS
8:05 a.m. to 9:45 a.m.
SESSION
A
8:05 a.m.
Python Programming
as a Coastal Management Tool
John Bishop, Ph.D. and Andrew Squires, Pinellas County
Natural Resources, Clearwater, FL and Ping Wang, Ph.D., Coastal Research
Laboratory, Department of Geology, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL
8:30 a.m.
The
Role of Wind in Longshore Transport
Carolina Burnette and
William Dally, Ph.D., P.E., University
of North Florida, Jacksonville, FL
8:55 a.m.
Beau Suthard, P.G.,
CB&I Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., St. Petersburg, FL and Joe
Maloney, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management Headquarters, Department of the
Interior, Sterling, VA
9:20 a.m.
FILSIM Model for
Probabilistic Performance of Beach Nourishment Projects
David Kriebel, Ph.D., P.E., Coastal Analytics LLC,
Millersville, MD
9:45 a.m.
Professional Exchange Break
SESSION B
8:05 a.m.
Implementation
of Charlotte County’s Long-Term Beach and Inlet Management Plan
Vadim
Alymov, Ph.D. and Michael Poff, P.E., Coastal Engineering Consultants, Inc.,
Naples, FL and Chuck Mopps, Charlotte County Community Development, Punta Gorda, FL
8:30 a.m.
Evolution of
Barrier Island Sand Spits and effects on Beach Management Practices in
Southwest and Central Florida, USA
Mohamed Dabees,
Ph.D., P.E. and Brett Moore, P.E., Humiston & Moore Engineers, Naples,
FL
8:55 a.m.
Evolution of the
Pensacola Beach, FL, Beach Restoration Project after Ivan and Katrina
Albert Browder, Ph.D., P.E. and
Krista Henrie, Olsen Associates, Inc., Jacksonville,
FL
9:20 a.m.
Jupiter
Carlin Nourishment – A Case of Adaptive Management, Cooperation, and Innovative
Applications
Michael Stahl and
Kelly Martin, Palm Beach County Department of Environmental Resources
Management, West Palm Beach, FL
9:45 a.m.
Professional
Exchange Break
CONCURRENT
SESSIONS
10:15 a.m. to 12 noon
SESSION C
10:15 a.m.
An Update on the
Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Marine Minerals Program Studies
Douglas Piatkowski and Jennifer Culbertson, Ph.D., Bureau of Ocean
Energy Management Headquarters, Department of the Interior, Sterling, VA
10:40 a.m.
Evaluation of
Canaveral Shoals Borrow Area Rugosity
Paul Knorr, Ph.D.,
Bureau of Ocean Energy Management Headquarters, Department of the Interior,
Sterling, VA
11:05 a.m.
Jeff Reidenauer,
Ph.D. and Lora Turner, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management Headquarters,
Department of the Interior, Sterling, VA
11:30 a.m.
Florida Upland Sand
Resources for Beach Renourishments
Tara Brenner, P.G.,
CB&I Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., Boca
Raton, FL
12:00 p.m.
Luncheon
SESSION D
10:15 a.m.
Arthur Chew, P.E., Arthur Chew
Consulting, Linwood, NJ and Cris Timpson, TenCate Geosynthetics, Commerce,
GA
10:40 a.m.
Dredging,
Communities, Compliance and Transparency: Lessons Learned and New Approaches
Brett Kettle, Ph.D.,
Queensland, Australia
11:05 a.m.
Four Structurally
Stabilized Resort & Public Beaches in the Caribbean
Kevin Bodge,
Ph.D., P.E., Olsen Associates, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
11:30 a.m.
Breakwater
Modification and Beach Nourishment at Jaboatão Dos
Guararapes, PE, Brazil
Lindino Benedet,
CB&I Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., Boca
Raton, FL and Rodrigo Barletta, CB&I Coastal Planning
& Engineering, Inc., Brasil
12:00 p.m.
Luncheon
Thursday, February 4, 2016
CONCURRENT
SESSIONS
1:30 p.m. to 3:10 p.m.
SESSION E
1:30 p.m.
The Economic Impact
of the Beaches of Palm Beach County, Florida
William Stronge, Ph.D., Economics
Department, Nova Southeastern University, Boca Raton, FL
1:55 p.m.
Adapting to Sea Level Rise to the Year 2100 and
Beyond in the State of Florida, USA
Randall
Parkinson, Ph.D, P.G., Division of Coastal Zone and Watershed Management,
Environmental Remediation & Recovery, Melbourne, FL, and Peter Harlem and
John Meeder, Florida International University, Miami,
FL
2:20 p.m.
Development of a Hydrodynamics-Based Index for
Coastal Storm Severity
Gabriel Todaro and William Dally, Ph.D., P.E., University of North Florida, Jacksonville, FL
2:45 p.m.
South Florida Storm
Surge Modeling Project: Model Development and Capturing of Coastal Features
Christopher Bender, Ph.D., P.E.
and William Miller, Ph.D., P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc., Jacksonville, FL and
Ashley Kauppila, P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc., West
Palm Beach, FL
3:10 p.m.
Professional
Exchange Break
SESSION F
1:30 p.m.
Jennifer McGee, Ph.D.
and Thomas Ostertag, Florida Fish and Wildlife
Conservation Commission, Tallahassee, FL
1:55 p.m.
Coraggio Maglio,
P.E., Jase Ousley, P.G., Katherine Brutsché, Ph.D., Coastal
Hydraulics Laboratory, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development
Center, Vicksburg, MS, Brandon Smolinsky, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Galveston District, TX, and
Aubree Hershorin, Ph.D. and Millan Mora, P.E., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville
District, FL
2:20 p.m.
Applying Coastal
Engineering Tools to Habitat Restoration Projects in Manatee County
Charlie Hunsicker, Manatee
County, FL, and Thomas Pierro, P.E. and Michelle Pfeiffer, P.E., CB&I Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., Boca Raton,
FL
2:45 p.m.
Mississippi River
Long Distance Sediment Pipeline (BA-43 EB) and Bayou Dupont Marsh and Ridge Creation (BA-48) Projects
Kodi Guillory, P.E., Coastal Protection and Restoration Authority
of Louisiana, Baton Rouge, LA and Nick Cox, Moffatt & Nichol, Baton Rouge,
LA
3:10 p.m.
Professional
Exchange Break
Thursday, February 4, 2016
CONCURRENT
SESSIONS
3:40 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
SESSION G
3:40 p.m.
Translocation of Staghorn Coral
(Acropora Cervicornis) Across
Regions of the Florida Reef Tract: Investigating Species Recovery and
Restoration
Cody Bliss and Stacy
Buck, CB&I Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., Boca
Raton, FL
4:05 p.m.
St. Lucie County
Mitigation Reef – Lessons Learned
Andrew Condon, P.E.,
Ph.D. and Michael
Walther, P.E., Coastal
Tech-G.E.C., Inc., Vero Beach, FL and Richard Bouchard, P.E., St. Lucie County
Erosion District,
Ft. Pierce, FL
4:30 p.m.
Anna Maria Island Mitigative Artificial Reefs – An Evaluation of Reef
Material and Age
Lauren Floyd and Katy Brown, CB&I Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., Boca Raton, FL
5:00 p.m.
Adjourn
SESSION H
3:40 p.m.
Jason Engle, P.E., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers,
Jacksonville District, FL
4:05 p.m.
Probabilistic
Alternatives Analysis of Regional Sediment Management Practices
Michael Krecic, P.E.,
INTERA Incorporated, Gainesville, FL
4:30 p.m.
St. Lucie Nearshore Sand Shoal Complex: Regional
Sediment Resource or Submerged Storm Breakwater
Leaf Erickson and
Gary Zarillo, Ph.D., P.G., Department of Marine and Environmental Systems, Florida Institute
of Technology, Melbourne, FL
5:00 p.m.
Adjourn
Friday, February 5, 2016
CLOSING
GENERAL SESSION
8:00 a.m.
Addressing Turbidity Compliance
Issues Associated with Coastal Navigation Projects with Beach and Nearshore
Placement
Sirisha Rayaprolu, U.S. Army
Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District, FL, and Larry Parson and Elizabeth
Godsey, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District, AL
8:25 a.m.
Biological Monitoring – The Permittee’s Perspective
Nicole Sharp, P.E. and Kenneth Banks, Ph.D., P.E., Broward County, FL
8:50 a.m.
Hardbottom Monitoring:
Offering Solutions to Existing-Expensive Protocols
Eric Summa and Clay McCoy, Ph.D., U.S. Army
Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District, FL
9:15 a.m.
Joint Coastal Permitting Updates and Efficiencies
Lainie Edwards, Ph.D., Division of Water Resource Management,
Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Tallahassee, FL
9:40 a.m.
Panel and Audience Discussion
10:00 a.m.
Professional
Exchange Break
10:30 a.m.
Erosional Impacts of Modified Inlets on the East
Coast of Florida
James Houston, Ph.D., U.S.
Army Engineer Research and Development Center, Vicksburg, MS and Robert Dean, Ph.D., P.E., Department of Civil and Coastal Engineering, University of
Florida, Gainesville, FL (deceased)
10:55 a.m.
Terminal Groin Justification and Construction
Erik Olsen, P.E., Olsen Associates, Inc.,
Jacksonville, FL
11:20 a.m.
Engineering
Advancement of Turtle Exclusion Device
John Henriksen, Ph.D., P.E. and
Ryan Munger, Manson Construction Company,
Jacksonville, FL
Conference Adjourns