31st annual-National Conference
on Beach Preservation Technology
February 7-9, 2018
Panama City Beach, Florida
PDFs
are available for viewing by clicking on the underlined link
for those speakers
who gave permission
to post their presentation pdf.
Wednesday, February 7, 2018
OPENING SESSION
1:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.
1:00 p.m.
Welcome from Mayor Mike Thomas, City of Panama City Beach
1:10 p.m.
Lisa Armbruster, Sustainable Beaches, LLC and Stephen Keehn, P.E., Tara Brenner, P.G., P.E., and Thomas Pierro, P.E., APTIM, Boca Raton, FL
1:40 p.m.
The Little City that Could: How Mexico Beach Dredges Up their Projects
Michael Dombrowski, P.E., MRD Associates, Inc., Destin, FL and Kimberly Shoaf, Mexico Beach Community Development Council, Mexico Beach, FL
2:05 p.m.
Storm Impact Modeling Analysis for the Restoration of Gulf State Park, Alabama
Jordon Cheifet, P.E., João Dobrochinski, and Morjana Signorin, APTIM, Boca Raton, FL
2:30 p.m.
Simulations of Hurricane Matthew Water Levels and Waves; Comparisons to Measurements and Examination of Shifted Tracks
Christopher Bender, Ph.D., P.E. and Hunter Bredesen, and Ashley Kauppila, P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc., Jacksonville, FL and Charlottesville, VA
2:55 p.m.
Professional Exchange Break
3:25 p.m.
Caribbean Impacts from the 2017 Hurricane Season
Timothy Mason, P.E. and Michael Jenkins, Ph.D., P.E., Applied Technology and Management, Inc., St. Augustine and West Palm Beach, FL
3:50 p.m.
Beach Nourishment on the Florida East Coast
James Houston, Ph.D., U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center, Vicksburg, MS
4:15 p.m.
NC Beach and Inlet Management Plan: An Evaluation for a Dedicated Beach Nourishment Fund
Mark Pirrello, P.E. and Johnny Martin, P.E., Moffatt & Nichol, Raleigh, NC, Robert Neal, P.E., Moffatt & Nichol, Wilmington, NC, Nicole Elko, Ph.D., Elko Coastal Consulting, Folly Beach, SC, and Chris Dumas, Ph.D., University of North Carolina at Wilmington, Wilmington, NC
4:40 p.m.
Steven Howard, P.E., Olsen Associates, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
5:05 p.m.
Smith Island, Maryland: Shore Protection Using Headland Control: Design, Construction and Early Performance
C. Scott Hardaway, Jr., Virginia Institute of Marine Science, College of William and Mary, Gloucester Point, VA and James Gunn, Coastal Design and Construction, Inc., Gloucester, VA
5:30 p.m.
Adjourn
Thursday, February 8, 2018
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
8:00 a.m. to 10:05 a.m.
SESSION A
8:00 a.m.
Tools and Technologies for Regional Sediment Management
Katherine Brutsche, Ph.D. and Linda Lillycrop, Ph.D., U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center, Vicksburg, MS and Washington, DC
8:25 a.m.
Regional Sediment Management Case Studies of Successful Implementation Across the Nation
Linda Lillycrop, Ph.D. and Katherine Brutsche, Ph.D., U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center, Washington, DC and Vicksburg, MS
8:50 a.m.
Regional Sediment Management and Beneficial Use of Dredged Material along the Northern Gulf Coast
Elizabeth Godsey, P.E., Nathan Lovelace, P.E., Larry Parson, and Susan Rees, Ph. D., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District, AL
9:15 a.m.
Regional Sediment Strategy for Mobile Bay, Alabama
Elizabeth Godsey, P.E., Larry Parson, Nathan Lovelace, P.E., Kevin Reine, and Joseph Gailani, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District, AL
9:40 a.m.
St. Lucie County Intracoastal Waterway Regional Sediment Management
William Warren, Taylor Engineering, Inc., Destin, FL
10:05 a.m.
Professional Exchange Break
SESSION B
8:00 a.m.
Interpreting and Implementing BOEM's New "Marine Management Rule"
Paul Knorr, Ph.D., Bureau of Ocean Energy Management Headquarters, Department of the Interior, Sterling, VA
8:25 a.m.
A Survey of Techniques to Increase Plant and Animal Diversity in Coastal Dune Restoration
Debbie Miller, Ph.D., Mack Thetford, Ph.D., Gabriel Campbell, and Ashlynn Smith, University of Florida, West Florida Research and Education Center, Milton, FL
8:50 a.m.
Living Shorelines in the Florida Panhandle
Duncan Greer, P.E. and Matthew Trammell, P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc., Destin, FL
9:15 a.m.
The Florida Beaches Habitat Conservation Plan (FBHCP), The Final Steps Before Completion
Jennifer McGee, Ph.D., Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Tallahassee, FL
9:40 a.m.
Walton County NRDA Artificial Reef Program
Melinda Gates, Environmental Section, Walton County Public Works Department, Defuniak Springs, FL, Lauren Floyd and Katy Brown, and Beau Suthard, P.G., APTIM, Boca Raton and
St. Petersburg, FL
10:05 a.m.
Professional Exchange Break
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
10:35 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
SESSION C
10:35 a.m.
Impact of Hurricane Irma on the Coast of Florida, 2017
Ralph Clark, P.E., Robert Wang, Ph.D., William Weeks, and Peter Bacopoulos, Division of Water Resource Management, Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Tallahassee, FL
11:00 a.m.
Post-Hurricane Irma Response in Collier County, FL
Gary McAlpin, P.E., Collier County Coastal Zone Management, Naples, FL, and Stephen Keehn, P.E., Tara Brenner, P.G., P.E. and João Dobrochinski, APTIM, Boca Raton, FL
11:25 a.m.
Hurricane Irma Impacts to Southwest Florida (Lee-Charlotte Barriers)
Michael Poff, P.E., Coastal Engineering Consultants, Inc., Naples, FL, Steve Boutelle, Lee County Natural Resources Division, Ft. Myers, FL, Matt Logan, Charlotte County Public Works, Punta Gorda, FL, and Justin McBride, West Coast Inland Navigation District, Venice, FL
11:50 a.m.
Observations of Beach Response to Hurricane Irma along Florida's East and West Coasts
Lindino Benedet, Ph.D. and João Dobrochinski, APTIM, Boca Raton, FL
12:15 p.m.
Luncheon
SESSION D
10:35 a.m.
SLOSH Modeling Using Multiple SLR Scenarios in Bridgeport, Connecticut and Hampton Roads, Virginia
Zhifei Dong, Ph.D. and Quin Robertson, Ph.D., APTIM, Boca Raton, FL and Y. Jeffrey Yang, Ph.D., P.E., Office of Research and Development, US Environmental Protection Agency, Cincinnati, Ohio
11:00 a.m.
Preparing for Sea-Level Rise: Options for Purposeful Adaptation
John Schedel, Ph.D., P.E., Commander U.S. Navy, Mechanical Engineering Department, U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD
11:25 a.m.
Impacts of Sea Level Rise at the United States Naval Academy
Miranda Kosmides and Nicholas Padgett, U.S. Navy Students, Ocean Engineering Department, John Schedel, Ph.D., P.E., Commander U.S. Navy, Mechanical Engineering Department, and Angela Schedel, Ph.D., P.E., Commander U.S. Navy, Ocean Engineering Department, U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD
11:50 a.m.
Hedonic Geospatial Econometric Modeling Applied to Shoreline Protection
Charles Bostater, Jr., Ph.D., Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL
12:15 p.m.
Luncheon
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
1:15 p.m. to 3:20 p.m.
SESSION E
1:15 p.m.
Norriego Point Restoration and Recreation Project
Pearce Barrett III, P.E., Division of Water Restoration Assistance, Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Tallahassee, FL
1:40 p.m.
Beach Management in Okaloosa and Walton Counties
Matthew Trammell, P.E. and Duncan Greer, P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc., Destin, FL
2:05 p.m.
Western Destin Beach Restoration Project
Matthew Trammell, P.E. and Duncan Greer, P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc., Destin, FL
2:30 p.m.
Case Study: Rebuilding a Top Community Beach, "Best of the Best" Restored Beach
Tem Fontaine, P.E., Coastal Tech-G.E.C., Inc., Vero Beach, FL
2:55 p.m.
Larry Parson, Elizabeth Godsey, P.E., and Nathan Lovelace, P.E., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District, AL
3:20 p.m.
Professional Exchange Break
SESSION F
1:15 p.m.
Aligning Channel Dredging of Big Carlos Pass to Improve Navigation and Sand Management
Mohamed Dabees, Ph.D., P.E. and Brett Moore, P.E., Humiston & Moore Engineers, Naples, FL and Justin McBride, West Coast Inland Navigation District, Venice, FL
1:40 p.m.
Inlet Stabilization at Stump Pass, Charlotte County, FL
Vadim Alymov, Ph.D. and Michael Poff, P.E., Coastal Engineering Consultants, Inc., Naples, FL
2:05 p.m.
Ken Richardson, North Carolina Division of Coastal Management, Morehead City, NC
2:30 p.m.
Delaware Surf Zone Injuries and Associated Environmental Conditions
Katie Hutschenreuter, MRD Associates, Inc., Destin, FL, Jack Puleo, Ph.D., Center for Applied Coastal Research, University of Delaware, Newark, DE, Paul Cowan and Michelle Arford-Granholm, Beebe Healthcare, Lewes, DE, Wendy Carey, Ph.D., Delaware Sea Grant College Program, University of Delaware, Lewes, DE, and Kimberly K. McKenna, P.G., Division of Watershed Stewardship, Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control, Dover, DE
2:55 p.m.
Protecting the "Lost Colony" of Roanoke with Innovative Shoreline Stabilization Solutions
Matthew Starr, P.G. and Jeffrey Tabar, P.E., Stantec Consulting Services, Naples, FL
3:20 p.m.
Professional Exchange Break
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
3:50 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
SESSION G
3:50 p.m.
RESTORE-ing the Gulf Coast: Implementing RESTORE Act and NRDA Projects in Coastal Louisiana
Whitney Thompson, P.E., APTIM, Boca Raton, FL
4:15 p.m.
Rollover Pass Closure Project, Galveston County, Texas
Michael Trudnak, P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
4:40 p.m.
Mississippi Coastal Improvements Program Comprehensive Barrier Island Restoration
Justin McDonald, Elizabeth Godsey, P.E., Joseph Black, Jackie Wittmann, Nathan Lovelace, P.E., Thomas Smith and Susan Rees, Ph.D., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District, AL
5:05 p.m.
Baseline Conditions Assessment for the Mississippi Coastal Improvements Program, Comprehensive Barrier Island Restoration Project in Mississippi, USA
Brian Zettle, Elizabeth Godsey, P.E., Justin McDonald, and Susan Rees, Ph.D., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District, AL, Michelle Meyers, U.S. Geological Survey, New Orleans, LA, Soupy Dalyander, Ph.D., U.S. Geological Survey,
St. Petersburg, FL, and Nicholas Enwright,
U.S. Geological Survey, Lafayette, LA
5:30 p.m.
Adjourn
SESSION H
3:50 p.m.
The City of Pompano Beach Fishing Pier Replacement Project
Douglas Mann, P.E., APTIM, Boca Raton, FL and Horacio Danovich, City of Pompano Beach, FL
4:15 p.m.
Beach Scraping; Benefits of an Interim Shore Protection Measure
Zachary Bedell and Christopher Creed, P.E., Olsen Associates, Inc., Jacksonville, FL and Scott Liggett, P.E., Town of Hilton Head Island, S.C.
4:40 p.m.
Seasonality of Alongshore Sediment Transport Estimated from Surveys of Bathymetric Changing Under a Monsoon Climate
Jeseon Yoo, Ph.D., Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology, Korea, Bas Huisman, Wiebe de Boer and Dirk-Jan Walstra, Ph.D., Deltares and Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands, and In-Ho Kim, Kangwon National University, Korea
5:05 p.m.
Repetitive Nourishments – Observed Performance vs. Predicted Renourishment Intervals
Peter Seidle, P.E., Applied Technology and Management, Inc., West Palm Beach, FL
5:30 p.m.
Adjourn
Friday, February 9
CLOSING GENERAL SESSION
8:00 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
8:00 a.m.
Our Experiences with UAVs in Coastal Monitoring at Gator Lake
Joseph Morrow, MRD Associates, Inc., Destin, FL
8:25 a.m.
Evaluating the Use of UAVs for Rapid Assessment of Storm-Induced Volumetric Change on Singer Island
Andy Studt and Chris Carstens, Palm Beach County Department of Environmental Resources Management, West Palm Beach, FL
8:50 a.m. Announcement of Student Scholarship Winner
8:55 a.m.
Rex "Chip" Baumberger, Brent Gore, Dustin Myers, CSA Ocean Sciences Inc., Stuart, FL
9:20 a.m.
Coastal Field Methods 101: What to do When Data Doesn't Exist
Angela Schedel, Ph.D., P.E., Commander U.S. Navy, Ocean Engineering Department, U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD
9:45 a.m.
Professional Exchange Break
10:35 a.m.
Coraggio Maglio, P.E., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Galveston District, TX
11:00 a.m.
Changes in Beach Profile and Grain Size after Beach Renourishment (Brevard County, Florida)
Kevin Bodge, Ph.D., P.E. and Krista Egan, Olsen Associates, Inc., Jacksonville, FL and Michael McGarry, Brevard County Natural Resources Management Department, Viera, FL
11:25 a.m.
Use of a Sand Residence Time Concept for Coastal Management
Michael Jenkins, Ph.D., P.E., Applied Technology and Management, Inc., West Palm Beach, FL
11:50 a.m.
Post-Storm Reconstruction Using Resilient Structure in Coastal Areas
Vanessa Benzecry and Antonio Nanni, Department of Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering, University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL and Steven Nolan, Florida Department of Transportation, Tallahassee, FL
12:15 p.m. Conference Adjourns