63rd annual Florida Shore & Beach Preservation Association Annual Conference
September 16-18, 2020
Hyatt Regency Coconut Point, Bonita Springs, Florida
PDFs are available for viewing by clicking on the underlined link
for those speakers who gave permssion
to post their presentation pdf.
Wednesday, September 16, 2020
Call to Order
1:15
p.m.
Welcome and Opening
Remarks, Lee County, Florida
Ray Sandelli, Lee County Commissioner,
District 3, Fort Myers
1:25
p.m.
COVID – 19 Pandemic and the Effects on Beach
Tourism
Tamara Pigott, CDME, Executive Director, The Beaches of Fort Myers
& Sanibel, Lee County Visitor and Convention Bureau, Fort Myers
1:40 p.m.
Securing Florida’s
Blue Economy: A Strategic Plan for Florida’s Oceans and Coasts
Lenore Alpert, Ph.D., Executive Director, Florida Ocean Alliance and William Stronge, Ph.D., Chair Emeritus, Department of Economics, Florida Atlantic University and Stronge Consulting, Inc., Boca Raton
2:10 p.m.
The Value of Beach Nourishment in Lee County
2:30 p.m.
Sanibel Island Strategies to Deal with Inlet Downdrift Impacts
Brett Moore, P.E., Co-Founder, Humiston & Moore Engineers, Naples
2:50 p.m.
Zoom Webinar Sponsor Recognition – Jeff Fiske, BaseLokTM Marine
2:55 p.m.
Professional Exchange Break & Virtual Zoom Meeting Breakout
3:25 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Sea Level Rise and Coastal Resiliency 2020
3:30 p.m.
Interpreting the
Central Florida Coastal Sea Level Record
Gary Zarillo,
Ph.D., P.G., Department of Ocean Engineering and
Sciences, Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne
3:55 p.m.
Advancing
Resilience: Future Conditions Planning in Broward County
Jennifer Jurado, Ph.D., Chief Resiliency Officer, Deputy Director of Broward County Environmental Protection &
Growth Management Department, Fort
Lauderdale
4:15 p.m.
Florida’s Coasts:
Climate Change and Resiliency Challenges and Opportunities
Noah Valenstein, Secretary, Florida Department of Environmental
Protection, Tallahassee
4:35 p.m.
Legislative
Keynote - Beyond SLIP: Climate Change, Resiliency, and the Future of Policy in
Florida
Senator José Javier Rodríguez, District 37 (consists of part of
Miami-Dade County)
5:00 p.m.
Adjourn
Thursday, September 17, 2020
Professional Exchange Break & Virtual Zoom Meeting Breakout
8:25 p.m.
Zoom
Webinar Sponsor Recognition – Beau Suthard, P.G., APTIM
8:30 a.m.
Jacksonville District Commander's Update
Colonel Andrew D. Kelly, Commander, Jacksonville
District, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
8:55 a.m.
USACE 2020 – Delivering a Complex Coastal Program in
Unprecedented Times
Jason Harrah, Project Manager + Florida Supplemental Program Manager, Water Resources Branch, Programs & Project Management Division, Jacksonville District, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
9:20 a.m.
Q&A
9:25 a.m.
Regional Sand
Needs and Solutions for the Next 50 Years
Clay McCoy, Ph.D., Acting Director, Regional Sediment
Management Regional Center of Expertise,
Jacksonville District, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
9:45 a.m.
The Full
Story of the South Ponte Vedra and Vilano Beach Coastal Storm Risk Management Project
Damon Douglas, Coastal Manager, St. Johns County
10:05 p.m.
Professional Exchange Break & Virtual Zoom Meeting Breakout
10:35 a.m.
Thomas Pierro, P.E., D.CE., Principal Engineer, Coastal Protection Engineering, Boca Raton, Robert Weber, Coastal Program Manager, Town of Palm Beach, and Morjana Signorin, Lead Coastal Modeler/Oceanographer, APTIM, Boca Raton
10:55 a.m.
Carolina
Beach Risk Reduction Plan – Planning for the Worst & Hoping for the Best
Robert Neal, P.E.,
Senior Coastal Engineer, Moffatt & Nichol, Wilmington, NC and Layton Bedsole, Shore Protection Coordinator, New Hanover County,
NC
11:15 a.m.
Manasota Key Beach Restoration – A Regional
Success Story
Michael Poff, P.E., Coastal Engineering Consultants,
Inc., Naples
11:35 a.m.
Florida’s
Office of Resilience and Coastal Protection – 2020 Updates
Alex Reed,
Director, Office of Resilience and Coastal Protection, Florida Department of
Environmental Protection, Tallahassee
11:45 a.m.
Hanna Tillotson, Environmental Administrator,
Beach Management Funding Assistance Program,
Office of Resilience and Coastal Protection, Florida Department of
Environmental Protection, Tallahassee
12:05 p.m.
Draft Permitting Guidelines for Imperiled
Beach-nesting Birds
Craig Faulhaber, Avian Conservation Coordinator, Division of Habitat and Species Conservation, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation, Ocala
12:25 p.m.
Adjourn
Friday, September 18, 2020
Professional Exchange Break & Virtual Zoom Meeting Breakout
8:30 a.m.
FEMA’s
New Guidelines for Emergency Berms on Beaches
Robert (Bob) Glassen,
Beach Specialist, Public Assistance Branch, FEMA Region IV
8:55 a.m.
Thinking Outside
the Sand Box – Beach Mitigation Solutions & FEMA’s Roadmap for Funding
Jackie Brower, P.E., Ph.D., Coastal
Engineer, Moffatt & Nichol, Fort Lauderdale and Robert Glassen,
Beach Specialist, Public Assistance Branch, FEMA Region IV
9:20 a.m.
What
Makes the Oceans Move in Circles?
Kevin Bodge,
Ph.D., P.E., President, Olsen Associates, Inc., Jacksonville
9:50 a.m.
Recognition of the
2020 FSBPA Awards Recipients
9:55 a.m.
Professional Exchange Break & Virtual Zoom Meeting Breakout
10:25 a.m.
Federal Beaches
101 - A Panel Presentation on the Process of Developing, Authorizing and
Implementing Federal Beach Projects, Jacksonville District, U.S. Army Corps of
Engineers
History,
Feasibility, and Authorization
Marty Durkin, Coastal Team Lead
Colin Rawls, Lead Economist
Mike Neves, P.E., Coastal Design Team Lead
Barbara Nist, P.G., Coastal Geology Team Lead
Aubree Hershorin, Ph.D., Planning Technical Lead
12:00 p.m.
Conference Adjourns