36th Annual National Conference
on Beach Preservation Technology
February 1-3, 2023
Luminary Hotel-Caloosa Sound Convention Center, Fort Myers, Florida
PDFs
are available for viewing by clicking on the presentation tiltes with an underlined link.
Wednesday, February 1
OPENING GENERAL SESSION
1:00 p.m.
Welcome from Chairman
Brian Hamman, Board of County Commissioners, Lee County Commissioner – District
4
1:10 p.m.
Hurricane
Ian’s Impacts to Southwest Florida’s Barrier Islands
Michael Poff, P.E., Coastal Engineering
Consultants, Inc., Bonita Springs, FL
1:35 p.m.
Impact
of Hurricane Ian on Southwest Florida Coast
Ping Wang, Ph.D., Elizabeth Royer, Sophia
Gutierrez, and Kendal Jackson, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL and Tiffany
Roberts Briggs, Ph.D., Department of Geosciences, Florida Atlantic University,
Boca Raton, FL
2:05 p.m.
The Impact of Hurricane Ian on
the Beaches and Dunes of Florida
Guy Weeks, Office of Resilience and Coastal
Protection, Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Tallahassee,
FL
Michael Savarese, Ph.D., Dhruvkumar Bhatt, Christopher Daly, Ph.D,
Felix Jose, Ph.D., and Rachel Rotz, Ph.D., The Water
School, Florida Gulf Coast University, Fort Myers, FL and Ilya Buynevich, Ph.D., Temple University, Philadelphia, PA
2:45 p.m.
Emergency
Assessment of Coastal Changes Caused by Hurricane Ian
Quin Robertson,
Ph.D., P.G., Coastal Protection Engineering, Boca Raton, FL, Zhifei Dong, Ph.D., APTIM, Boca Raton, FL, and Charlene Sylvester and Jennifer Wozencraft, Joint
Airborne Lidar Bathymetry Technical Center of Expertise, U.S. Army Engineer
Research and Development Center, Kiln, MS
3:05 p.m.
Professional Exchange
Break (30 Minutes)
3:35 p.m.
The Impact of Hurricanes Ian and
Nicole on Coastal Development in Florida
Ralph Clark, P.E., Office of Resilience and Coastal Protection, Florida Department
of Environmental Protection, Tallahassee, FL
3:55 p.m.
Will
Reilly, P.E., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District, FL
4:15 p.m.
Captiva
Island Coastal Impacts from Hurricane Ian and the Path to Recovery
Nicole
Sharp, P.E., APTIM, Boca Raton, FL and Daniel Munt, Captiva Erosion Prevention
District, Captiva, FL
4:35 p.m.
Simulating
Coastal Flooding due to Extreme Storms: Lessons Learned from Hurricane Ian
Lindino
Benedet, Ph.D., Coastal Protection Engineering, Boca Raton, FL
4:55 p.m.
Surge
and Rainfall Compound Flood Modeling Using Gridded Rainfall from Bi-Variate
Joint Surge-Rainfall Pairings
Michael Kabiling, Ph.D., P.E.,
CFM, Taylor Engineering, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
5:15 p.m.
Adjourn
Thursday, February 2
CONCURRENT SESSION A1
8:05 a.m.
Johnson Tract Lagoon Tidal
Connectivity Study
Todd DeMunda, P.E.
and Matthew Starr, P.G. Stantec Consulting Services, Rockledge, FL and Laurel,
MD and Taylor Kroll, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission,
Newberry, FL
8:25 a.m.
Leonard
Barrera Allen, P.E., CFM, Jannek Cederberg, P.E., and Jason Cummins, P.E.,
Cummins Cederberg, Inc., Coral Gables, FL
8:45 a.m.
Thomas Pierro, P.E., D.CE, Coastal Protection Engineering, Boca Raton,
FL, Charlie Hunsicker, Natural Resources Department, Manatee County, Bradenton,
FL, and Morjana Signorin, APTIM, Boca
Raton, FL
9:05 a.m.
Doris
Otero, Ph.D., APTIM, Boca Raton, FL and Charlie
Hunsicker, Natural Resources Department, Manatee County, Bradenton, FL
9:25 a.m.
Lessons
Revisited on the Interaction of Beach Nourishment and Terminal Structures
Douglas Mann,
P.E., D.CE, Nicole Sharp, P.E., and Morjana Signorin,
APTIM, Boca Raton, FL
9:45 a.m.
Professional Exchange
Break
CONCURRENT SESSION B1
8:05 a.m.
Hydrodynamic
Dredging in the US – Challenges and Opportunities
Joe Wagner, P.E., D.NE,
BCEE, HDR Engineering, Inc., Wilmington, NC and Jacksonville, FL
8:25 a.m.
Navigating
Borrow Area Challenges in Palm Beach County
Steven Howard,
P.E., D.CE, Olsen Associates, Inc., Jacksonville, FL, and Andy Studt and Reubin Bishop, Palm
Beach County Department of Environmental Resources Management, West Palm Beach,
FL
8:45 a.m.
Josh Marsh, Ph.D., Environmental Tracing LLC,
St. Augustine, FL and Laurel Reichold, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers,
Jacksonville District, FL
9:05 a.m.
A
Hydro-Sediment-Morphodynamical Modeling Framework for Southeast Florida
Nathanaël Geleynse Ph.D. and L. Perk, WaterProof Marine Consultancy LLC, Lelystad, The Netherlands,
L.C. van Rijn, Ph.D., P.E., LVRS-Consultancy, The Netherlands, Josh Marsh, Ph.D., Environmental Tracing LLC, St. Augustine, FL, and
Laurel Reichold, U.S.
Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District, FL
9:25 a.m.
Advanced
Methods for Dredging and Hurricane Ian Response
Matthew Starr, P.G., Stantec Consulting
Services, Tampa, FL
9:45 a.m.
Professional Exchange
Break
CONCURRENT SESSION A2
10:15 a.m.
Innovative
Stormwater Solutions for Use in Coastal Areas
Johnny Martin,
P.E., Moffatt and Nichol, Inc., Raleigh,
NC
10:35 a.m.
Coastal
Outfalls – Stormwater Resiliency for Coastal Communities
Nicholas Muzia, P.E., Martin County Public
Works, Stuart, FL
10:55 a.m.
Lake Worth Inlet Sand Transfer
Plant Integrity Assessment
Michael Barnett, P.E., D.CE, Craig
Kruempel, Matthew Trzcinski, Nicholas Bragaia, and
Charles Card, GHD, Mobile, AL, Wellington, FL, Tampa,
FL, West Palm, FL, and Harrisburg, PA and Dave Hoffman, Ballard Marine
Construction, Neenah, WI
11:15 a.m.
The
Use of Wave Trip Walls to Reduce Storm Vulnerability
Marc Gold, P.E., CFM and Francis Way, P.E.,
CFM, ATM a Geosyntec Company, Charleston, SC
11:35 a.m.
Matheson
Hammock Park Seawall Project
Melissa Burns, P.E., Jesse
Davis, P.E., and Craig Kruempel, GHD, Altamonte
Springs, FL, Miami, FL, and Wellington, FL, and Duane Kopp, P.E., Miami-Dade
County, Miami, FL
12:00 p.m.
Lunch
CONCURRENT SESSION B2
10:15 a.m.
CHEERS:
Lessons from the Great Lake’s most Ambitious Multi-Phase Resiliency Plan
Joe Wagner, P.E., D.NE, BCEE and William
Fuller, EI, HDR Engineering, Inc., Jacksonville, FL and Wilmington, NC
10:35 a.m.
A
True Regional Effort – Lessons Learned from a 9-County Vulnerability Analysis
Jenna Phillips, Cummins Cederberg, Inc., St.
Petersburg, FL and Sean Lahav, Halff Associates,
Inc., Jacksonville, FL
10:55 a.m.
Martin
County Four Mile Beach Resilience
Wendy
Laurent, P.E. and Angela Schedel, Ph.D., P.E., Taylor Engineering,
Philadelphia, PA and Jacksonville, FL
11:15 a.m.
Alberto Pisani, P.E. and Marina
Blanco-Pape, P.E., Miami-Dade County Department of Regulatory and Economic
Resources, Miami, FL, Jesse Davis, P.E. and Nicholas Bragaia, GHD, Inc., Miami, FL and West Palm Beach, FL
11:35 a.m.
Reclamation
of the Coastal Edge through Offshore Construction
Brian
Cook, PLA, Applied Sciences, Tampa, FL
12:00 p.m.
Lunch
CONCURRENT SESSION A3
1:00 p.m.
Flagler County, Florida – Beach Management
Chris Creed, P.E., D.CE. and Ben
Gross, P.E., Olsen Associates, Jacksonville, FL and Faith Alkhatib, P.E., MBA,
Flagler County, Bunnell, FL
1:20 p.m.
Indian River County Sector 3 Beach and Dune Restoration Project:
2021-22 Project and Post-Ian Update
James Austin and Nicole Sharp, P.E., APTIM, Boca Raton, FL and
Eric Charest, Coastal Division, Indian River County Public Works, Vero Beach,
FL
1:40 p.m.
Two FCCE Projects from One Unnamed Storm: St. Johns County’s
Upcoming Beach Renourishments
Patrick Snyder, P.E., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville
District, FL, Damon Douglas and
Stephen Hammond, St. Johns County Public Works Department, St. Augustine, FL
2:00 p.m.
Damon Douglas and Stephen Hammond, St.
Johns County Public Works Department, St. Augustine, FL, Thomas Gillespie,
Michael Barnett, P.E., D.CE, and Melissa Burns, P.E., GHD, Savannah, GA,
Mobile, AL, and Altamonte Springs, FL and Patrick Kenning, CHC, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, and Mark Zanardi and David Juelle, CHC, Miami, FL
2:20 p.m.
Quantifying the Impact of Hurricane Ian on Dune Morphology at
Matanzas Inlet, Florida
Matheus de Assis Bose, Peter Adams, and Copeland Cromwell,
Department of Geological Sciences, Orlando Cordero, Center for Coastal
Solutions, and Christine Angelini, Ph.D., Department of Environmental
Engineering Sciences, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
2:40 p.m.
Analysis of Morphological Change at Ponte Vedra,
FL caused by Hurricane Ian Using Drone Imagery and RTK GPS Surveys
Copeland Cromwell, Peter Adams, Matheus de Assis Bose, Department
of Geological Sciences, Orlando Cordero, Center for
Coastal Solutions, Andrew Ortega, Geomatics Program, and Christine Angelini,
Ph.D., Department of Environmental Engineering Sciences, University of Florida,
Gainesville, FL
3:00 p.m.
Professional
Exchange Break
CONCURRENT SESSION B3
1:00 p.m.
Darker
Beaches and Brighter Minds – Using Hot Spot Analyses to Monitor Lighting
Compliance and Spark Change in Palm Beach County, FL
Teal Kawana, Colette
Biondi, Matt Mitchell, and Emma Rimmer, Palm Beach
County Department of Environmental Resources Management, West Palm Beach, FL
1:20 p.m.
Seabird
Nesting Habitat Restoration in Charleston Harbor, South Carolina
Steven Jachec,
Ph.D., P.E., and Marc Gold, P.E., CFM and Francis Way, P.E.,
CFM, ATM a Geosyntec Company, West Palm Beach, FL
and Charleston, SC
1:40 p.m.
Living
Shorelines and Oyster Reef Balls in Jupiter, Florida
Gina Chiello, Jordon Cheifet, P.E.,
CFM, Colton Manning, P.E., and Danielle Irwin, CFM, PWS, Cummins Cederberg,
Inc., Jupiter, FL
2:00 p.m.
The
Development of Conceptual Nature-based Shorelines for Captiva, FL
Cheryl Hapke, Ph.D., Matt Jamieson, and David
Revell, Ph.D., Integral Consulting, Inc., St. Petersburg, FL
2:20 p.m.
Nature-Based Coastal Resiliency
for Barrier Islands in Southwest Florida, Case Study on Marco Island
Post-Hurricane Ian
Mohamed Dabees, Ph.D., P.E., D.CE,
Humiston & Moore Engineers, Naples,
FL
2:40 p.m.
Flora Dunes: Ecology, Protection
and Restoration of Florida’s Dunes
Fritz Wettstein, RLA, Office of
Resilience and Coastal Protection, Florida Department
of Environmental Protection, Tallahassee, FL
3:00 p.m.
Professional Exchange
Break
CONCURRENT SESSION A4
3:30 p.m.
Sharing
Collier County’s Strategies in Implementing Truck Haul Beach Nourishment
Projects & Immediate Post-Hurricane Ian Observations of the Newly
Constructed Project Areas
Tara Brenner, P.G., P.E., Coastal Protection Engineering, Boca
Raton, FL and Andrew Miller, P.E., Collier County Coastal Zone
Management Section, Naples, FL
3:50 p.m.
Coastal
Impacts and Recovery Plans for Collier County, Florida from Hurricane Ian
Stephen Keehn, P.E. and Nicole Sharp, P.E., APTIM, Boca Raton, FL
and Andrew Miller, P.E., Collier County Coastal Zone Management Section,
Naples, FL
4:10 p.m.
The
Morphological Evolution of Little Estero Island, Fort Myers Beach, Florida
Ralph Clark, P.E., Office of Resilience and Coastal
Protection, Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Tallahassee,
FL
4:30 p.m.
Natural
and Anthropogenic Influences on National Beach Nourishment Activities
Jyothirmayi
Palaparthi and Tiffany Roberts Briggs, Ph.D., Department of Geosciences,
Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, FL
4:50 p.m.
Listening to the Data,
Non-Linear Concepts in Coastal Processes and Monitoring Data Analytics
Matthew Fleming, P.E., Humiston
& Moore Engineers, Naples,
FL
5:10 p.m.
Adjourn
CONCURRENT SESSION B4
3:30 p.m.
Kevin
Claridge, Mote Marine Laboratory, Sarasota, FL
3:50 p.m.
The Reefline – Snorkel Trail and Artificial Reef in Miami
Beach, Florida
Jordon Cheifet, P.E., CFM and Gina Chiello,
Cummins Cederberg, Inc., Jupiter, FL
4:10 p.m.
Sandra
Walters, Resource Environmental Solutions, LLC, Fort Myers, FL
4:30 p.m.
Adam Clinch, AECOM, Charleston, SC
4:50 p.m.
Greg Ward and Cheryl Miller, Coastal
Eco-Group, Deerfield Beach, FL, Jessica Garland, Martin County,
and Kathy FitzPatrick, P.E., Stuart, FL
5:10 p.m.
Adjourn
Friday, February 3
CLOSING GENERAL SESSION
8:05 a.m.
Vibrations &
Excitations…what the Beach Boys didn’t tell you
Dave
Swigler, P.E., Department of Environmental Resources Management, Palm Beach
County, FL
8:25 a.m.
Low-Cost
Method Using a Laser Level to Collect Pre/Post Storm Surveys to Estimate Sand
Loss
John Bishop, Ph.D.,
Environmental Management Division, Pinellas County, Clearwater, FL
8:45 a.m.
Tropical
Cyclones: A Global Perspective
Michael
Jenkins, Ph.D., P.E., ATM
a Geosyntec Company, West Palm, FL
9:05 a.m.
A
Sinking Feeling: Using Nature to Calculate Offshore Transport Rates
Zachary
Westfall and John Bishop, Ph.D., Environmental Management Division, Pinellas
County, Clearwater, FL
9:25 a.m.
Student
Scholarship Presentations
Michael Poff, P.E., Coastal Engineering
Consultants, Inc., Bonita Springs, FL
9:50 a.m.
Professional Exchange
Break
10:20 a.m.
Session
Sponsor Recognition
Fred Aschauer, Lewis,
Longman & Walker, P.A.
10:25 a.m.
Responsible
Sediment Management at Pensacola Pass
Krista Egan,
P.E., Albert Browder, Ph.D., P.E., D.CE, and Sergio Peña, Olsen Associates,
Inc., Jacksonville, FL
10:45 a.m.
Federal
Funding for Beaches: Recent Decisions and Implications
Robert (Bob) Glassen,
FEMA Region IV, and Trisston Brown, Chief, Coastal/Navigation Section, U.S.
Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville, FL
11:05 a.m.
The
Influence of Interannual Sea Level Changes on Shoreface Sand Volume and Decadal
Scale Sediment Budget Calculations
Gary
Zarillo, Ph.D., P.G., Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL
11:25 a.m.
Determination
of Extraordinary Storm Classification for recent Florida events
Drew Condon, Ph.D., P.E. and Kevin Hodgens,
P.E., U.S. Army Engineer Research and
Development Center, Vicksburg, MS
11:45 a.m.
The
Measured Fate of Beach Nourishment Sand at Panama City
James
Houston, Ph.D., U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center, Vicksburg, MS
12:05 p.m.
Adjourn