National Conference on Beach Preservation Technology
February 13 - 15, 2013
Omni Jacksonville Hotel
Jacksonville, Florida
PDFs are available for viewing by clicking on the underlined link for those speakers who gave permssion to post their presentation pdf.
Wednesday, February 13, 2013
OPENING SESSION
1:00 p.m.
Welcome
1:10 p.m.
Regional Sediment Management and the St. Johns County Shore Protection Project – 2012 Renourishment
Jason Engle, P.E. and Kelly Legault, Ph.D., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District, FL
1:35 p.m.
Update on the Town of Longboat Key’s Permeable Adjustable Groins Performance
Douglas Mann, P.E., Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., Boca Raton, FL
2:00 p.m.
Effects of Sea Level Decadal Variability on Apparent Acceleration and Trend Difference
James Houston, Ph.D., U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center, Vicksburg, MS and Robert Dean, Ph.D., P.E., Department of Civil and Coastal Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
2:25 p.m.
St. Lucie Inlet Impacts on Northern Jupiter Island: Interpretation Based on Shoreline Position Data
Robert Dean, Ph.D., P.E., Department of Civil and Coastal Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
2:50 p.m.
Professional Exchange Break
3:20 p.m.
Erin Hodel, Keith VanGraafeiland, and Keith Spring, CSA International, Inc., Stuart, FL
3:45 p.m.
Coquina Beach Restoration: An Integrated Approach to Beach Design and Artificial Reef Construction
Michelle Rees, Lauren Floyd, Thomas Pierro, P.E., and Richard Spadoni, CoastalPlanning & Engineering, Inc., Boca Raton, FL
4:10 p.m.
Nearshore Rock Exposure at Patrick AFB, Florida, 2001-12
Kevin Bodge, Ph.D., P.E., Steve Howard, P.E., and Will Reilly, P.E., Olsen Associates, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
4:35 p.m.
Hardbottom Impacts and Mitigation: Developing a Persistent Policy on an Ephemeral Situation
Danielle Fondren, PWS and Lainie Edwards, Ph.D., Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Tallahassee, FL
5:00 p.m.
Hardbottom Panel Discussion and Audience Participation
5:20
Adjourn
Thursday, February 14, 2013
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
8:05 a.m. to 10:10 a.m.
SESSION A
8:05 a.m.
Predicting Hardbottom Impacts for Beach Fills in Southeast Florida
Christopher Creed, P.E. and Patrick Snyder, Olsen Associates, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
8:30 a.m.
Kimberly Colstad and Lois Edwards, Coastal Technology Corp., Vero Beach, FL
8:55 a.m.
Benthic Characterization Using a Stratified Random Sampling Design Supplemented with LiDAR Data: An Example from Broward County
Stacy Prekel, Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., Boca Raton, FL, and Kenneth Banks, Ph.D., P.E. and Patrick Quinn, Ph.D., Broward County, FL
9:20 a.m.
Design Considerations for Beach Nourishment Projects in the Vicinity of Nearshore Hardbottom
Michael Jenkins, Ph.D., P.E., Applied Technology and Management, Inc., West Palm Beach, FL
9:45 a.m.
Hardbottom Panel Discussion and Audience Participation
10:10 a.m.
Professional Exchange Break
SESSION B
8:05 a.m.
Coastal Engineering Indices to Inform Regional Management
Lauren Dunkin and Jennifer Wozencraft, Coastal Hydraulics Laboratory and Molly Reif, Environmental Laboratory, Joint Airborne Lidar Bathymetry Technical Center of Expertise, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center, Kiln, MS
8:30 a.m.
Sebastian Inlet Coconut Point Shoreline Stabilization Project
S. Marie Yarbrough, P.E., Atkins North America, Melbourne, FL, Bryan Flynn, P.E., Atkins North America, Inc., Tampa, FL and Martin Smithson, Sebastian Inlet District, FL
8:55 a.m.
Wave Force Guidance for Coastal Structures Vulnerable to Coastal Storms
Michael Krecic, P.E. and Philip Dompe, P.E., Ocean Engineering Associates, Inc. and D. Max Sheppard, Ph.D., Department of Civil and Coastal Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
9:20 a.m.
St. Lucie Plant Discharge Canal Headwall Stabilization Project, St. Lucie County, Florida
Jonathan Armbruster, P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
9:45 a.m.
Breakwater Island Creation: A 3-Fold System
Jesse Davis, P.E. and Richard Czlapinski, P.E., Tetra Tech, Inc., Stuart, FL, Jenna Phillips and Pino Cignarella, Maccaferri, Inc., Williamsport, MD, and Edward Seissiger, City of Ft. Pierce, FL
10:10 a.m. Professional Exchange Break
Thursday, February 14, 2013
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
10:40 a.m. to 11:55 a.m.
SESSION C
10:40 a.m.
New Technology in Beach Building
Thomas Payne, Marinex Construction, Inc., Charleston, SC and Robert Roman, Hydrographic Consultants, Ltd., Bellaire, TX
11:05 a.m.
Regionalization Issues from a Dredgers Perspective
Sam Morrison and Bill Hanson, Great Lakes Dredge and Dock Co., Oak Brook, IL
11:30 a.m.
Navarre Beach Restoration, Santa Rosa County, FL
Tem Fontaine, P.E., Cliff Truitt, Ph.D., P.E., Walker Dawson, P.E., Michael Walther, P.E., and Todd Walton, Ph.D., P.E., Coastal Technology Corp., Vero Beach, FL
12:00 p.m.
Luncheon
SESSION D
10:40 a.m.
Cortez Groins Reconstruction Project Feasibility Study and 2012 Hurricane Season Impacts
Charlie Hunsicker, Natural Resources Department, Manatee County, FL and Thomas Pierro, P.E., Christopher Day, P.E., and Douglas Mann, P.E., Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., Boca Raton, FL
11:05 a.m.
Coastal Engineering Italian Style
Gary Zarillo, Ph.D., Department of Marine and Environmental Systems, Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL
11:30 a.m.
Rehabilitation of the Breakers Hotel T-head Groin Field
Gordon Thomson, P.E., David Swigler, and Andrew Wycklendt, P.E., Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., Boca Raton, FL
12:00 p.m.
Luncheon
Thursday, February 14, 2013
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
1:15 p.m. to 2:55 p.m.
SESSION E
1:15 p.m.
“NEPA for Newbies” – The National Environmental Policy Act – an Overview
Terri Jordan-Sellers and Leah Oberlin, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District, FL
1:40 p.m.
Stockpiled Aragonite: A Test of the Potential for Transport of Live Benthic Infauna
Sharon Niemczyk, Cardno ENTRIX, Wellington, FL, Daniel Hammond and R. Allen Brooks, Cardno ENTRIX, Riverview FL, and Ocean Cay, Ltd., Boca Raton, FL
2:05 p.m.
Developments in Policy and Practice of Coastal Dune Restoration and Management
Robert Barron, Coastal Growers, Inc., Boynton Beach, FL
2:30 p.m.
Dune Vegetation Management, A Case Study
Jennifer Bistyga, City of Boca Raton, FL and John Duchock, P.E., Applied Technology and Management, Inc., West Palm Beach, FL
2:55 p.m.
Professional Exchange Break
SESSION F
1:15 p.m.
Venice Inlet Flood Shoal Sand Trap Hydrodynamic Analysis
Marc Damon, P.E. and Brett Moore, P.E., Humiston & Moore Engineers, Naples, FL
1:40 p.m.
Kenneth Humiston, P.E., Humiston & Moore Engineers, Naples, FL
2:05 p.m.
Inlet Management – Closed Inlet Lessons
Tem Fontaine, P.E. and Todd Walton, Ph.D., P.E., Coastal Technology Corp., Vero Beach, FL
2:30 p.m.
Inlet Management and Sediment Budget Analyses at Perdido Pass, Orange Beach, AL
Albert Browder, Ph.D., P.E., Will Reilly, P.E., and Patrick Snyder, Olsen Associates, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
2:55 p.m.
Professional Exchange Break
Thursday, February 14, 2013
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
3:25 p.m. to 5:20 p.m.
SESSION G
3:25 p.m.
Numerical Modeling of Coastal Processes and Sedimentation at Braddock Bay, NY
Lihwa Lin, Ph.D., Zeki Demirbelik, Ph.D., and Earl Hater, Ph.D., Coastal and Hydraulics Laboratory, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center, Vicksburg, MS and Michael Mohr, P.E., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Buffalo District, NY
3:50 p.m.
Georgia and Northeast Florida Coastal Storm Surge and Mapping Study
Christopher Bender, Ph.D., P.E. and William Miller, Ph.D., P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc., Jacksonville, FL and Ashley Naimaster, P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc., West Palm Beach, FL
4:15 p.m.
Chris Massey, Ph.D., Coastal Hydraulics Laboratory, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center, Vicksburg, MS
4:40 p.m.
The US Navy Coastal Surge and Inundation Prediction System: Making Forecasts Easier
Andrew Condon, Ph.D., American Society for Engineering Education and JayVeeramony, Ph.D., Oceanography Division, Naval Research Laboratory, Stennis Space Center, MS
5:05 p.m.
Adjourn
SESSION H
3:25 p.m.
Multitemporal Lidar Assessment of Hurricane Ike Impact and Recovery Along the Upper Texas Coast
Michael Starek, Ph.D., James Gibeaut, Ph.D., and Diana Del Angel, Harte Research Institute for Gulf of Mexico Studies, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, TX
3:50 p.m.
Storm-Induced Dune Erosion: Field vs. Model Results
Adam Clinch and Margery Overton, Ph.D., North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
4:15 p.m.
Ping Wang, Ph.D., Department of Geology, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL and Tiffany Roberts, Ph.D., Department of Geology & Geophysics, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA
4:40 p.m.
Impacts to Southwest Florida and the Eastern Gulf Coast Panhandle Beaches from Tropical Storm Debby and Hurricane Isaac
Michael Poff Presentation,
Will Reilly Presentation
Kevin Bodge Presentation
Michael Poff, P.E., Coastal Engineering Consultants, Inc., Naples, FL, Nicole Sharp, P.E., Coastal Planning & Engineering, Inc., Boca Raton, FL, and Will Reilly, P.E. and Kevin Bodge, Ph.D., P.E., Olsen Associates, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
5:05 p.m. Adjourn
Friday, February 15, 2013
CLOSING GENERAL SESSION
8:35 a.m. to 12 noon
7:45 a.m.
Start-up Breakfast Break
8:35 a.m.
Southeast Florida Sediment Assessment and Needs Determination (SAND) Report
Matt Schrader, P.E. and Jase Ousley, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District, FL
9:00 a.m.
Sand Relocation Project – Miami-Dade County, Florida
Tom Martin, P.E., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District, FL
9:25 a.m.
Sea Level Change Considerations on Federal Projects
Jason Engle, P.E., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District, FL
9:50 a.m.
Professional Exchange Break
10:20 a.m.
Ft. Pierce Inlet Sand Bypassing and Shoreline Stabilization Overview, St. Lucie County, Florida
Michael Trudnak, P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
10:45 a.m.
Analysis and Utilization of Long-Term Nearshore Wave Data at a Beach Nourishment Project
William Dally, Ph.D., P.E., Surfbreak Engineering Sciences, Inc., and Atkins North America, Inc., Orlando, FL
11:10 a.m.
Evaluation of Beach Fill Grain Size Influence on Sediment Transport and Beach Fill Evolution
Mohamed Dabees, Ph.D., P.E. and Brett Moore, P.E., Humiston & Moore Engineers, Naples, FL
11:35 a.m.
Sustainable Coastal Protection and Management Program, Maharashtra, India
Rajesh Srinivas, Ph.D., P.E., Michael Trudnak, P.E., and Michael Kabiling, Ph.D., P.E., Taylor Engineering, Inc., Jacksonville, FL, Robert Dean, Ph.D., P.E., Department of Civil and Coastal Engineering, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, Ashwini Otta, Ph.D., System Sea, Mumbai, India, and Rajesh Gaikwad, Maharashtra Maritime Board, India
12:00 noon
Conference Adjourns